Instagram Engagement Rate Calculator
Calculate your Instagram engagement rate from likes, comments, shares, saves, and follower count. Compare by reach, impressions, and industry benchmarks.
Instagram Engagement Rate Calculator
Calculator
Adjust values & calculateEnter your values below. Every result is computed in your browser — no data is sent to any server.
Formula: Engagement Rate = (Likes + Comments + Shares + Saves) / Followers x 100
Worked example — Engagement Rate: 3.74% (Very Good). High save rate indicates valuable content.
Formula
Engagement Rate = (Likes + Comments + Shares + Saves) / Followers x 100
Total engagements include all meaningful interactions on a post. Dividing by follower count normalizes the metric for comparison across different account sizes. Alternative denominators include reach (people who saw the post) and impressions (total views).
Worked Examples
Example 1: Mid-Tier Lifestyle Influencer
Problem:An account with 25,000 followers gets 800 likes, 45 comments, 30 shares, and 60 saves on a post. Calculate all engagement metrics.
Solution:Total Engagements = 800 + 45 + 30 + 60 = 935 Engagement Rate (by followers) = (935 / 25,000) x 100 = 3.74% Like-to-Comment Ratio = 800 / 45 = 17.8:1 Save Rate = (60 / 25,000) x 100 = 0.24% Quality Score = ((800x1 + 45x2 + 30x3 + 60x3) / 25,000) x 100 = (800+90+90+180)/25,000 x 100 = 4.64%
Result:Engagement Rate: 3.74% (Very Good). High save rate indicates valuable content.
Example 2: Brand Account Analysis
Problem:A brand with 150,000 followers averages 2,500 likes, 80 comments, 50 shares, 120 saves per post with 45,000 reach.
Solution:Total Engagements = 2,500 + 80 + 50 + 120 = 2,750 ER by Followers = (2,750 / 150,000) x 100 = 1.83% ER by Reach = (2,750 / 45,000) x 100 = 6.11% Reach Rate = (45,000 / 150,000) x 100 = 30% Virality Rate = (50 / 45,000) x 100 = 0.11%
Result:ER by Followers: 1.83% (Good for macro account). ER by Reach: 6.11% (Excellent content resonance).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Instagram engagement rate and how is it calculated?
Instagram engagement rate measures the level of interaction your content receives relative to your audience size. The most common formula divides total engagements (likes plus comments plus shares plus saves) by your follower count, then multiplies by 100 to get a percentage. For example, a post with 500 likes, 30 comments, 20 shares, and 50 saves from an account with 10,000 followers has an engagement rate of 6 percent. There are also alternative calculations using reach or impressions as the denominator instead of followers. The reach-based rate is often considered more accurate since it only counts people who actually saw your content, but follower-based is the industry standard for comparing accounts.
What is a good engagement rate on Instagram?
Good engagement rates vary significantly by account size and industry. For nano accounts under 1,000 followers, average engagement rates range from 5 to 8 percent. Micro accounts between 1,000 and 10,000 followers typically see 3 to 6 percent. Mid-tier accounts from 10,000 to 100,000 followers average 1.5 to 3.5 percent. Macro accounts with 100,000 to 1 million followers usually get 1 to 2.5 percent. Mega accounts over 1 million followers average 0.5 to 1.5 percent. The general benchmark across all account sizes is that anything above 3 percent is considered good, above 6 percent is excellent, and below 1 percent suggests content is not resonating with the audience or there may be follower quality issues.
Why do saves and shares matter more than likes for engagement?
Saves and shares are considered higher-quality engagement signals because they require more intent from the user and indicate stronger content value. A like takes a fraction of a second and may be habitual, but saving content means someone wants to reference it later, indicating it provided genuine value. Shares amplify your reach by exposing your content to new audiences and represent a personal endorsement. The Instagram algorithm heavily weights saves and shares when determining content distribution. Posts with high save rates appear more frequently in the Explore page and are shown to more followers. Many social media marketers now consider the save rate as the single most important engagement metric for content strategy optimization.
How does Instagram engagement rate affect monetization?
Engagement rate directly impacts how much brands are willing to pay for sponsored content. A creator with 10,000 highly engaged followers often earns more per post than one with 100,000 disengaged followers. Brands typically look for engagement rates above 2 to 3 percent before considering partnerships. Higher engagement rates command higher CPM rates because the audience is more likely to take action on sponsored content. Industry averages for sponsored post pricing correlate roughly with engagement rate tiers: accounts with under 1 percent engagement might earn 50 to 100 dollars per 10K followers per post, while accounts with 5 percent or higher engagement can command 200 to 400 dollars per 10K followers. Engagement rate also affects affiliate marketing conversion rates.
How can I improve my Instagram engagement rate?
Improving engagement requires a multi-faceted approach to content strategy. Post consistently at times when your audience is most active, which you can find in Instagram Insights. Create carousel posts which receive 1.4 times more reach and 3.1 times more engagement than regular single-image posts according to Hootsuite research. Use strong calls to action in your captions asking specific questions or encouraging saves. Respond to every comment within the first hour of posting to boost algorithmic distribution. Use 3 to 5 highly relevant hashtags rather than 30 generic ones. Create Reels content which currently receives 22 percent more engagement than standard video posts. Remove ghost followers and bots that inflate your follower count without engaging, thereby lowering your engagement rate percentage.
What is reach rate and what does a low one tell me?
Reach rate is reach divided by followers, expressed as a percentage — 45,000 reach on 150,000 followers is 30 percent. It measures how much of your subscribed audience the ranking system actually delivered a post to, which on Instagram is commonly a minority of followers. A falling reach rate alongside a steady engagement rate by reach means distribution is the bottleneck, not the content, and usually points to inactive or purchased followers, long posting gaps, or a format the feed is currently deprioritising.
What is the difference between reach and impressions as a denominator?
Reach counts unique accounts that saw the post; impressions count total views, so one person returning to a carousel three times generates one reach and three impressions. Impressions are therefore always greater than or equal to reach, which makes the impression-based engagement rate the most conservative of the three figures. Use reach when you want to know what share of the people who saw it responded, and impressions when you are comparing against paid media reporting, where cost is charged per impression.
What does the like-to-comment ratio reveal about an audience?
It divides likes by comments, so 800 likes against 45 comments is about 17.8 to 1. Lower ratios indicate a conversational audience that responds to prompts and questions, which is what brands look for when they want a campaign to generate discussion. Very high ratios — several hundred likes per comment — suggest passive scrolling or, in extreme cases, inflated likes from pods or bots. Watch the direction of travel rather than the absolute number, since the ratio varies enormously by content niche.
Why does engagement rate fall as an account gains followers?
Because the denominator grows faster than deliberate interaction does. Early followers usually opt in because they actively want the content, while later growth pulls in casual and lapsed accounts that inflate the follower count without ever seeing or responding to posts. The follower-based rate therefore dilutes structurally, which is why benchmarks step down by tier from roughly 5 to 8 percent for nano accounts to around 0.5 to 1.5 percent above a million. Compare against your own tier, and track engagement rate by reach if you want a measure that resists this dilution.
What is virality rate and how does it differ from save rate?
Virality rate is shares divided by reach, so it measures the proportion of viewers who pushed the post outward to audiences you do not own — it is a growth signal. Save rate is saves divided by followers and measures how many people filed the post away for later, which is a value and utility signal. Reference content such as tutorials and checklists usually posts a high save rate with modest virality, while humour and news-reactive posts do the reverse. The weighted quality score credits both at three times a like for this reason.
References
Background & Theory
History
Reviewed for accuracy by Daniel Agrici, Founder & Lead Developer · Editorial policy
Related Calculators
💼LinkedIn Post Engagement Growth Planner
Plan LinkedIn content strategy for engagement and follower growth with algorithm optimization
🧮TikTok Creator Fund Calculator
Estimate TikTok Creator Fund earnings from views, engagement rate, and content category.
🧮Instagram Reels Revenue Calculator
Estimate Instagram Reels bonus and brand deal revenue from followers and engagement.
🧮Influencer Pricing Calculator
Calculate your influencer rate from follower count, engagement rate, niche, and platform.
🧮Freelance Hourly Rate Calculator
Calculate your minimum viable hourly rate from expenses, taxes, desired income, and billable hours.
🧮Instagram Story Ad Cost Calculator
Estimate Instagram story ad costs from CPM, target audience size, and campaign duration.
🧮Consulting Rate Calculator
Calculate your consulting day rate from target annual income, billable days, and expenses.
🧮Newsletter Ad Rate Calculator
Calculate what to charge sponsors for newsletter ads from open rate, CTR, and list size.