Startup Runway & Burn Multiple
Calculate startup runway, burn rate, burn multiple, and model path to profitability with growth scenarios to plan fundraising timing and assess default.
Formula
Simple Runway = Cash / Net Burn; Burn Multiple = Net Burn / (New MRR × 12); Net Burn = Expenses - Revenue
Runway calculation determines survival timeline. Net burn = Monthly expenses - Monthly revenue. Simple runway = Cash / Net burn (assumes static). Example: $2M cash, $200K expenses, $100K revenue. Net burn: $100K. Simple runway: 20 months. Burn multiple = Net burn / Net new ARR. If net burn is $100K and adding $10K MRR ($120K ARR), burn multiple = $100K / $10K = 10x (very high—spending $10 to get $1 ARR). Dynamic runway models growth: If revenue grows 10%/month and expenses 3%, revenue eventually exceeds expenses. Project month-by-month until cash hits zero or revenue exceeds expenses. Example: Month 0: Rev $100K, Exp $200K, Cash $2M. Month 10: Rev $259K, Exp $269K, Cash $1.1M. Month 12: Rev $314K, Exp $285K, Cash $1.05M, net positive. Break-even ~month 11. Runway with growth: 12 months to sustainable (vs 20 months static). Formula works because it captures the race between cash depletion and revenue growth. Simple runway is floor (worst case = no growth). Dynamic runway is realistic (accounts for trajectory). Burn multiple connects burn to efficiency—shows whether spending generates returns. Investors use all three: runway (survival), burn multiple (efficiency), default status (optionality).
Worked Examples
Example 1: Series A Startup Cash Planning
Problem:$2M cash balance, $100K monthly revenue, $200K monthly expenses. Revenue growing 10%/month, expenses 3%/month. Calculate runway, burn multiple, and path to profitability.
Solution:Current State: - Cash: $2,000,000 - Monthly revenue: $100,000 - Monthly expenses: $200,000 - Net burn: $200K - $100K = $100,000/month Simple Runway (no growth): $2,000,000 / $100,000 = 20 months Burn Multiple: - Net burn: $100,000/month - New MRR (at 10% growth): $100K × 10% = $10K/month - Burn multiple: $100K / $10K = 10x - Assessment: VERY HIGH (should be <2x) Growth Projection: Month 0: Rev $100K, Exp $200K, Burn $100K, Cash $2.0M Month 6: Rev $177K, Exp $239K, Burn $62K, Cash $1.5M Month 12: Rev $314K, Exp $285K, Burn -$29K (!), Cash $1.1M Month 14: Rev $384K, Exp $302K, Cash positive accumulating Break-even: Month ~11 (revenue catches expenses) Runway with growth: ~14 months to sustainable profitability Analysis: - Simple runway: 20 months (healthy) - With growth: 14 months to pr
Result:20mo simple runway | Break-even month 11 | Default alive | But 10x burn multiple needs optimization
Example 2: Efficient Series B: Reaching Break-Even Before the Cash Matters
Problem:$4M cash balance, $1,000,000 monthly revenue, $1,150,000 monthly expenses. Revenue growing 10%/month, expenses growing 3%/month. Calculate net burn, simple runway, burn multiple, and when revenue overtakes expenses.
Solution:Net Burn: $1,150,000 - $1,000,000 = $150,000/month Simple Runway (no growth): $4,000,000 / $150,000 = 26 months (26.67 rounded down) Burn Multiple: - New MRR at 10% growth: $1,000,000 x 10% = $100,000 - Burn multiple: $150,000 / $100,000 = 1.5x - Assessment: Good (1-1.5x band) Growth Projection (revenue x 1.10, expenses x 1.03 each month): Month 0: Rev $1,000,000, Exp $1,150,000, Burn $150,000, Cash $4,000,000 Month 1: Rev $1,100,000, Exp $1,184,500, Burn $84,500, Cash $3,850,000 Month 2: Rev $1,210,000, Exp $1,220,035, Burn $10,035, Cash $3,765,500 Month 3: Rev $1,331,000, Exp $1,256,636, Surplus $74,364, Cash $3,755,465 Revenue overtakes expenses in month 3, having consumed only $244,535 of the $4M. Analysis: - The 26-month simple runway is the worst case (assumes zero growth) - The
Result:$150K net burn | 26mo simple runway | 1.5x burn multiple (Good) | Revenue exceeds expenses in month 3
Frequently Asked Questions
What is startup runway?
Runway is months until cash runs out at current burn rate. Formula: Cash balance / Monthly net burn. Example: $2M cash, $200K monthly expenses, $100K revenue. Net burn: $100K. Runway: $2M / $100K = 20 months. With growth: If revenue grows 10% monthly and expenses 3%, revenue catches expenses faster, extending runway. Healthy runway: 18-24 months post-raise. Critical: <12 months (start fundraising or cut). Runway is survival metric—when it hits zero, company dies unless funded or profitable.
What is burn rate?
Burn rate measures cash consumption speed. Gross burn: Total monthly expenses regardless of revenue. Net burn: Expenses minus revenue (actual cash decrease). Example: $200K expenses, $100K revenue. Gross burn: $200K. Net burn: $100K. Gross burn matters for: Absolute cost structure, operating leverage. Net burn matters for: Cash planning, runway calculation. Track both: Gross shows total obligations, net shows actual cash drain. As revenue grows, net burn decreases (eventually negative = cash flow positive).
What is burn multiple?
Burn multiple measures efficiency of growth spending. Formula: Net burn / Net new ARR. Example: $100K monthly net burn, $50K new MRR = $600K new ARR. Burn multiple: $100K / ($50K × 12/12) ≈ 2x. Interpretation: Spending $2 to generate $1 of new ARR. Benchmarks: <1x = Excellent (growing efficiently), 1-1.5x = Good, 1.5-2x = Acceptable, 2-3x = Concerning, >3x = Unsustainable. High burn multiple means: Growing inefficiently, CAC too high, or revenue not converting to ARR. Popular metric: David Sacks popularized for evaluating startup efficiency.
How much runway should a startup have?
Target: 18-24 months post-raise. Why: Fundraising takes 6 months (best case). If runway drops to 12 months, you're fundraising from weakness. At 6 months, desperation (bad terms). Ideal: Raise with 6+ months remaining, have 18-24 after. Reality varies: Seed: 18 months typical (smaller raises). Series A/B: 24 months (larger raises). Late stage: 24-36 months (efficiency expected). Extend runway: Cut burn (layoffs, reduce marketing) or bridge financing (convertible note from existing investors).
When should I start fundraising?
Start with 9-12 months runway remaining. Fundraising takes: 3-6 months typical (pitch, meetings, term sheet, close). Longer if: First-time founder, niche market, tough macro environment. Timeline: Month 12: Prepare materials (deck, data room). Month 9-12: Reach out to investors. Month 6-9: Deep conversations, term sheets. Month 3-6: Close round. If closing at month 3, cutting it close (any delay = crisis). Never start fundraising at <6 months runway—signals desperation, bad terms, or no deal.
How do I extend runway without raising?
Options: (1) Cut expenses: Layoffs (fastest impact), reduce marketing (slower), renegotiate contracts, cut office/perks. (2) Increase revenue: Price increases, upsells, new customers (takes time). (3) Bridge financing: Convertible note from existing investors (quick, not full round). (4) Revenue-based financing: Loan based on recurring revenue (Clearco, Pipe). (5) Delay payables: Negotiate payment terms with vendors (risky if extended). (6) Government programs: R&D tax credits, grants. Most common: Layoffs (20-30% of staff extends runway 6-12 months) + bridge from investors. Avoid: Cutting product/engineering (kills future), excessive debt (must repay).
What is default alive vs default dead?
Paul Graham framework: Default alive: At current growth and burn, company reaches profitability before cash runs out. Default dead: Cash runs out before profitability, requiring more funding. Calculation: Project revenue growth, expense growth, current cash. If runway < months to profitability, default dead. Example: 18-month runway, profitability at month 24 = default dead (need to raise or cut). Importance: Investors prefer default alive (less risk, stronger negotiating position). Founders should know their status and adjust trajectory. Even default dead can become default alive with: Expense cuts, faster growth, or successful raise.
How do I calculate break-even point?
Break-even: When monthly revenue = monthly expenses (net burn = 0). Formula: Months to break-even = Project when revenue catches expenses. Example: Revenue $100K (growing 10%/mo), expenses $200K (growing 3%/mo). Month 1: $100K vs $200K (burn $100K). Month 12: $100K × 1.1^12 = $314K vs $200K × 1.03^12 = $285K. Revenue > expenses at ~month 10. Confirm: $100K × 1.1^10 = $259K, $200K × 1.03^10 = $269K (still short). Month 11: $285K vs $277K (crossed). Break-even: Month 11. Key factors: Revenue growth rate (must exceed expense growth) and starting gap (larger gap = longer to close).
What are healthy burn multiples by stage?
Burn multiple expectations by stage: Seed (<$1M ARR): 3-5x acceptable (investing in PMF search). Series A ($1-5M ARR): 2-3x expected (scaling with some inefficiency). Series B ($5-15M ARR): 1.5-2x (growth efficiency improving). Series C+ (>$15M ARR): <1.5x (efficient scaling required). Why it changes: Early-stage = investing in future (high burn, low ARR). Later-stage = proving efficiency (must show unit economics work at scale). Caveat: Macro environment matters. 2021: High burn acceptable. 2023: Investors want <1.5x even at Series A. Adjust to current environment.
Should I optimize for growth or burn?
Depends on: Stage, market opportunity, funding environment. Optimize growth when: Large market opportunity, strong product-market fit, favorable funding environment, burn multiple <2x. Optimize burn when: PMF unclear, market contracting, funding tight, runway <18 months, burn multiple >3x. Balance: T2D3 framework (triple twice, then double three times) assumes both growth and improving efficiency. Example: Series A: 3x growth acceptable at 2.5x burn multiple. Series C: 2x growth expected at 1x burn multiple. Don't optimize either in isolation—growth without efficiency is unsustainable; efficiency without growth isn't venture-scale.
Background & Theory
Startup runway and burn multiple cash planning calculates months until cash depletion by modeling the interaction between cash balance, revenue growth, and expense trajectory, enabling founders to plan fundraising timing and assess whether current trajectory leads to profitability or requires additional capital.
Concept Overview
Runway has two forms: Simple runway = Cash / Net burn (static). Dynamic runway = Months until cash depletes accounting for revenue and expense growth. Example: $2M cash, $100K net burn. Simple: 20 months. But if revenue grows 10%/month and expenses 3%/month, revenue eventually exceeds expenses (profitability). If that happens before cash runs out, company is "default alive."
Burn multiple measures growth efficiency: Net burn / Net new ARR. If burning $100K/month and adding $50K MRR ($600K ARR), burn multiple = $100K / $50K = 2x. Spending $2 to generate $1 of new ARR. Benchmarks: <1x excellent (rare), 1-1.5x good, 1.5-2x acceptable, 2-3x concerning, >3x unsustainable. Investors use burn multiple to evaluate whether growth is efficient—a company growing 100% with 5x burn multiple may be worse investment than one growing 50% with 1.5x burn multiple.
Default alive vs default dead (Paul Graham): Model current trajectory. If runway > months to profitability, default alive. If runway < months to profitability, default dead (needs funding or cuts). Knowing status is crucial: Default dead founders must fundraise or cut; default alive founders have optionality.
Key Variables & Intuition
- Cash Balance — Current bank balance; starting point for runway calculation
- Monthly Revenue — Recurring revenue; subtracts from gross burn to get net burn
- Monthly Expenses — Total operating costs; gross burn rate
- Revenue Growth % — Monthly growth rate; higher = faster path to profitability
- Expense Growth % — Monthly cost increase; lower = longer runway
- Net Burn — Expenses minus revenue; actual cash consumption
- Burn Multiple — Net burn / New ARR; efficiency metric
Assumptions
- Growth rates are constant (reality: varies month-to-month)
- No lump sum expenses (reality: annual payments, one-time costs exist)
- Revenue is cash (reality: may have AR collection delays)
- No additional funding (reality: may raise during runway)
- Linear expense growth (reality: step functions for hiring, infrastructure)
Limitations & Edge Cases
- Seasonal revenue — B2B often has Q4 spike, Q1 dip; monthly model misses this
- Large contracts — One enterprise deal can swing runway significantly; unpredictable
- Fundraising impact — Successful raise resets runway; unsuccessful extends nothing
- One-time expenses — Office move, litigation, M&A due diligence spikes costs temporarily
- Revenue churn — Model assumes net new ARR positive; high churn can make growth negative
Scenario: Startup has 18-month runway at $100K net burn, 10% monthly revenue growth. Looks healthy. But: Key customer (30% of revenue) churns at month 6. Revenue drops 30%, net burn spikes to $130K. New runway: 12 months instead of 18. Plus: Growth rate drops (lost customer was growth driver). Suddenly default dead. Lesson: Concentration risk affects runway. Sensitivity analysis: What if top customer churns? What if growth halves? What if expenses spike 20%? Model downside scenarios, not just base case.
Interpretation Guide
Runway Health:
- 24+ months: Healthy (comfortable fundraising position)
- 18-24 months: Adequate (standard post-raise)
- 12-18 months: Tight (begin fundraising preparation)
- 6-12 months: Critical (active fundraising or cutting)
- <6 months: Emergency (immediate action required)
Burn Multiple:
- <1x: Exceptional (efficient growth machine)
- 1-1.5x: Excellent (strong efficiency)
- 1.5-2x: Good (acceptable in growth mode)
- 2-3x: Concerning (efficiency issues)
- >3x: Unsustainable (restructure needed)
Default Status:
- Default alive: Reach profitability before cash out
- Default dead: Need funding or cuts to survive
- Default alive + fundraising = strong position
- Default dead + fundraising = weaker negotiating
Practical Tips
- Model scenarios — Base, optimistic, pessimistic (what if growth halves?)
- Track weekly — Cash position, burn rate trends, revenue trajectory
- Start fundraising early — 9-12 months runway minimum when starting
- Know your burn multiple — Investors will ask; have answer and improvement plan
- Cut early if needed — 20% cut early is better than 40% cut later (more runway per cut)
- Separate CAC burn from OpEx — Distinguish growth investment from operating costs
- Update board monthly — No surprises; cash is existential
Common Mistakes
- Only tracking simple runway — Must model with growth to understand true position
- Ignoring burn multiple — Growth without efficiency isn't sustainable
- Starting fundraise late — <6 months runway = desperation; bad terms or no deal
- Assuming constant growth — Growth can stall; model conservative scenario
- Cutting too late — Each month of delay = less runway saved per dollar cut
- Not knowing default status — Founders should always know alive vs dead
When NOT to Use These Metrics
- Pre-revenue — Burn multiple requires revenue; use absolute burn and milestones
- Non-venture path — Bootstrapped companies optimize profitability, not runway
- Profitable company — No burn = no runway calculation (cash accumulating)
- Project-based business — Lumpy revenue makes monthly modeling misleading
History
Startup runway and burn rate analysis evolved from basic cash accounting to sophisticated growth modeling as venture-backed companies discovered that the interaction between cash consumption, revenue growth, and funding cycles determined survival and that metrics like burn multiple provided insight into growth efficiency critical for fundraising.
Origins & Why It Emerged
Early venture capital (1960s-1990s): Focused on technology risk—will the product work? Financial planning was secondary. Dot-com boom (late 1990s) changed this: Companies raised millions, burned through cash pursuing "growth at all costs," then collapsed when funding dried up. Pets.com, Webvan, eToys—famous flame-outs that ran out of cash. Lesson learned: Runway matters.
Post-dot-com (2000s): VCs demanded more financial discipline. "How many months of runway?" became standard question. Burn rate entered common vocabulary. But the metric was simplistic: Cash / Monthly burn = Runway. Didn't account for revenue growth, expense changes, or efficiency.
SaaS revolution (2010s): Recurring revenue models made growth more predictable. Metrics evolved: Net burn (not just gross), burn multiple (efficiency of growth spending), CAC payback (time to recover customer acquisition cost). David Sacks popularized burn multiple (2020s) as efficiency metric investors should demand.
How It Evolved in Practice
2010-2019: "Growth at all costs" returned. Low interest rates, abundant VC funding, winner-take-all markets encouraged high burn. Burn multiples of 3-5x were common and accepted. WeWork exemplified extreme: $2B annual burn for dubious unit economics. Investors optimized for growth rate, discounted efficiency.
2020-2021: COVID accelerated tech adoption. SaaS companies grew 50-100%+. Burn multiples spiked (spending to capture demand). Investors celebrated growth regardless of efficiency. 2021 funding environment: Near-zero interest rates, SPACs, massive rounds. "Burn" wasn't dirty word—it was "investment."
2022-Present: Interest rates rose. Public SaaS stocks crashed 70-80%. Private funding contracted. Investors demanded efficiency. Burn multiple <1.5x became new standard. "Default alive" framework resurrected. Startups that ignored efficiency faced down rounds or death. The pendulum swung: Efficiency > growth (or at least efficiency alongside growth).
Modern Usage Today
Modern startup finance: Track runway weekly, model scenarios (base, best, worst). Burn multiple is board-level metric. Default alive/dead status determines strategy (fundraise vs cut). Rule of thumb: 18-24 month runway post-raise, start fundraising at 9-12 months, burn multiple <2x (ideally <1.5x). Scenario planning: Model revenue growth slowdown, expense increases, delayed fundraising.
Common Misconceptions Historically
- "Runway is just cash / burn" — Must account for revenue growth, expense changes, non-linear dynamics
- "Burn is bad" — Strategic burn (efficient growth investment) is good; wasteful burn is bad
- "High burn multiple is okay at early stage" — Somewhat true, but even seed should question 5x+ multiples
- "Runway starts when you raise" — Runway restarts, but previous burn efficiency affects future fundraising
- "Growth solves everything" — Growth without efficiency doesn't compound; eventually funding stops