Net Revenue Retention Calculator
Calculate NRR from expansion, contraction, and churn to measure existing customer growth and evaluate SaaS business health.
Net Revenue Retention Calculator
Calculator
Adjust values & calculateEnter your values below. Every result is computed in your browser โ no data is sent to any server.
Formula: NRR = (Beginning ARR + Expansion - Contraction - Churn) / Beginning ARR x 100
Worked example โ NRR: 114.0% | Ending ARR: $5,700,000 | Net Change: +$700,000
Formula
NRR = (Beginning ARR + Expansion - Contraction - Churn) / Beginning ARR x 100
Where Beginning ARR is the annual recurring revenue at the start of the period, Expansion includes upsells and cross-sells, Contraction covers downgrades, and Churn is revenue lost from canceled customers.
Worked Examples
Example 1: High-Growth Enterprise SaaS
Problem:A SaaS company begins the year with $5M ARR. Expansion revenue is $1.2M, contraction is $200K, and churn is $300K. What is the NRR?
Solution:NRR = (Beginning ARR + Expansion - Contraction - Churn) / Beginning ARR NRR = ($5,000,000 + $1,200,000 - $200,000 - $300,000) / $5,000,000 NRR = $5,700,000 / $5,000,000 = 114.0%
Result:NRR: 114.0% | Ending ARR: $5,700,000 | Net Change: +$700,000
Example 2: SMB SaaS with High Churn
Problem:An SMB SaaS starts with $2M ARR. Expansion is $180K, contraction is $120K, and churn is $260K. What is the NRR?
Solution:NRR = ($2,000,000 + $180,000 - $120,000 - $260,000) / $2,000,000 NRR = $1,800,000 / $2,000,000 = 90.0% Gross Retention = ($2,000,000 - $120,000 - $260,000) / $2,000,000 = 81.0%
Result:NRR: 90.0% | Ending ARR: $1,800,000 | Net Change: -$200,000
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Net Revenue Retention (NRR) and why does it matter?
Net Revenue Retention, also called Net Dollar Retention, measures the percentage of recurring revenue retained from existing customers over a given period, including expansion revenue from upsells and cross-sells, minus revenue lost from downgrades and churn. NRR is one of the most important SaaS metrics because it shows whether your existing customer base is growing or shrinking independently of new customer acquisition. An NRR above 100 percent means your existing customers are generating more revenue over time even without adding new customers, which indicates strong product-market fit and healthy customer relationships.
What is a good Net Revenue Retention rate for a SaaS company?
Benchmarks for NRR vary by company size and market segment. For enterprise SaaS companies, best-in-class NRR is typically 120 percent or higher, with top performers like Snowflake and Twilio historically exceeding 130 percent. Mid-market SaaS companies generally target 110 to 120 percent NRR. For SMB-focused SaaS, 90 to 100 percent is considered acceptable because smaller customers tend to churn at higher rates. Any NRR below 80 percent is a significant concern, suggesting the product is failing to deliver sustained value. Public SaaS companies with NRR above 120 percent tend to command significantly higher valuation multiples from investors.
How does NRR differ from Gross Revenue Retention (GRR)?
Gross Revenue Retention measures only the revenue retained from existing customers without counting expansion revenue. GRR can never exceed 100 percent because it only accounts for losses from downgrades and churn. NRR, on the other hand, includes expansion revenue from upsells, cross-sells, and price increases, so it can and ideally should exceed 100 percent. For example, if you start with one million dollars in ARR, lose fifty thousand to churn, and gain one hundred fifty thousand from expansion, your GRR is 95 percent but your NRR is 110 percent. Both metrics are important because GRR reveals the baseline health of your customer retention while NRR shows total revenue dynamics.
What strategies can improve Net Revenue Retention?
Improving NRR requires a multi-pronged approach targeting both reducing churn and increasing expansion. To reduce churn, invest in customer success teams, implement early warning systems for at-risk accounts, improve onboarding experiences, and regularly demonstrate ROI to stakeholders. For expansion revenue, consider usage-based pricing models that naturally grow with customer success, tiered feature sets that incentivize upgrades, complementary product offerings for cross-sell, and annual price adjustment mechanisms tied to value delivery. Many high-NRR companies also use strategic account management programs where dedicated teams proactively identify growth opportunities within existing accounts.
How should NRR be calculated on a monthly versus annual basis?
NRR can be calculated on both monthly and annual timeframes, but the interpretation differs. Monthly NRR shows recent trends and is useful for operational monitoring, while annual NRR provides a more stable view for strategic planning and investor reporting. To annualize monthly NRR, raise the monthly rate to the 12th power rather than simply multiplying by 12. For example, a monthly NRR of 100.5 percent annualizes to roughly 106.2 percent. Most SaaS companies report NRR on a trailing 12-month basis to smooth out seasonal fluctuations. When comparing benchmarks, ensure you are comparing the same time period, as monthly and annual figures can look very different.
Why does NRR exclude revenue from new customers?
Because it is a closed-cohort measurement: beginning ARR fixes the customer set, and only what happens to those accounts counts. Folding in new logos would blend sales performance into a retention figure and hide a leaky bucket, since a company can grow total ARR sharply while its existing base shrinks at, say, 85 percent net retention, purely by acquiring faster than it loses. Separating acquisition from retention is what tells you whether growth is durable or bought again every quarter.
What does the five-year ARR projection actually assume?
It compounds the current rate geometrically, multiplying ARR by the same NRR every year with no new customers added. At 120 percent, one million dollars becomes about 2.49 million after five years, because 1.2 raised to the fifth power is 2.49; at 90 percent the same base falls to roughly 590,000. Read it as an illustration of compounding rather than a forecast: retention moves with the economic cycle, expansion is capped once accounts are fully penetrated, and one large renewal can swing a small base.
What is the difference between contraction and churn in this calculation?
Contraction is revenue lost from an account that remains active - seats removed, a downgrade to a cheaper tier, a renegotiated renewal - while churn is the total loss when an account cancels outright. Both are subtracted here and both hold gross retention below 100 percent, but they signal different problems: contraction means the customer still values the product at reduced scope, churn means they left entirely. Record a downgrade in one bucket only, or the same dollars get subtracted twice.
Where does expansion revenue actually come from?
Four sources dominate: seat growth as the customer's own team expands, tier upgrades into higher-priced plans, cross-sell of additional modules, and usage above a committed level under consumption pricing. A fifth, list price uplift at renewal, differs in kind. The first four scale with the customer's success and tend to repeat, whereas a price increase is a one-off step that can push contraction and churn up in the following period. Splitting them out shows whether your expansion rate is self-sustaining.
How does revenue retention differ from logo retention?
Logo retention counts accounts kept and treats every customer as one unit; revenue retention weights each account by its dollars. The two diverge whenever churn concentrates at one end of the base. A company can keep 95 percent of its logos and still post weak net retention if the departing 5 percent hold its largest contracts, and the reverse happens when a long tail of small accounts leaves. Track both: logo retention reads product fit, revenue retention reads financial exposure.
References
Background & Theory
History
Reviewed for accuracy by Daniel Agrici, Founder & Lead Developer ยท Editorial policy
Related Calculators
๐งฎExpansion Revenue Calculator
Calculate expansion MRR from upsells, cross-sells, and add-ons across your customer base.
๐งฎCohort Retention Calculator
Calculate and visualize retention by cohort from monthly user activity data.
๐งฎMRR Calculator โ Monthly Recurring Revenue
Calculate Monthly Recurring Revenue from subscription tiers, user counts, and churn.
๐งฎARR Calculator: Annual Recurring Revenue & Growth
Calculate Annual Recurring Revenue and growth rate from MRR and expansion revenue.
๐งฎMonths to Recover CAC Calculator
Calculate how many months it takes to recover customer acquisition cost from subscription revenue.
๐งฎSAAS Valuation Calculator
Estimate SaaS company valuation using revenue multiples, growth rate, and market comparables.
๐งฎAI Video Generation Cost Calculator
Estimate costs for AI video generation across Sora, Runway, Pika, and Kling by duration.