Model Quantization Savings Calculator
See the VRAM and speed gains from quantizing a model to FP16, INT8, INT4, GPTQ, or GGUF before you deploy it.
Model Quantization Savings Calculator
Calculator
Adjust values & calculateEnter your values below. Every result is computed in your browser โ no data is sent to any server.
Formula: VRAM (GB) = (Parameters x Bytes_per_param) / (1024^3) + KV_cache
Worked example โ VRAM savings: ~24.6 GB (87.5%) | Speedup: ~3.5x | Quality loss: ~2%
Formula
VRAM (GB) = (Parameters x Bytes_per_param) / (1024^3) + KV_cache
Model VRAM is calculated by multiplying the number of parameters by the bytes per parameter for the chosen precision format. KV cache adds additional memory proportional to batch size, sequence length, and model architecture. Compression ratio is the original bytes per parameter divided by the target bytes per parameter.
Worked Examples
Example 1: Llama 2 7B: FP32 to INT4
Problem:Calculate VRAM savings when quantizing a 7B parameter model from FP32 to INT4 with batch size 1 and 2048 sequence length.
Solution:Model weights FP32: 7B x 4 bytes / 1024^3 = ~26.08GB Model weights INT4: 7B x 0.5 bytes / 1024^3 = ~3.26GB KV cache (32 layers x 4096 dim x 2048 seq x batch 1): FP32 ~2.00GB, INT4 ~0.25GB Total original: 26.08 + 2.00 = ~28.08GB Total quantized: 3.26 + 0.25 = ~3.51GB Savings: ~24.57GB (87.5%) Compression ratio: 8:1
Result:VRAM savings: ~24.6 GB (87.5%) | Speedup: ~3.5x | Quality loss: ~2%
Example 2: Mistral 7B: FP16 to GPTQ-4bit
Problem:Calculate savings when quantizing a 7B model from FP16 to GPTQ-4bit for deployment on an RTX 3060.
Solution:Model weights FP16: 7B x 2 bytes / 1024^3 = ~13.04GB Model weights GPTQ: 7B x 0.5 bytes / 1024^3 = ~3.26GB KV cache (32 layers x 4096 dim x 2048 seq x batch 1): FP16 ~1.00GB, GPTQ ~0.25GB Total original: 13.04 + 1.00 = ~14.04GB Total quantized: 3.26 + 0.25 = ~3.51GB Savings: ~10.53GB (75%)
Result:VRAM savings: ~10.5 GB (75%) | Fits on 6GB GPU | Speedup: ~1.78x
Frequently Asked Questions
What is model quantization and why does it matter?
Model quantization is the process of reducing the numerical precision of a neural network's weights and activations from higher bit formats like FP32 (32-bit floating point) to lower bit formats like INT8 (8-bit integer) or INT4 (4-bit integer). This matters because large language models require enormous amounts of VRAM to run. A 7-billion parameter model in FP32 needs about 28GB of VRAM, but quantized to INT4 it needs only about 3.5GB. This makes it possible to run powerful AI models on consumer GPUs that would otherwise require expensive data center hardware. The tradeoff is a small reduction in model quality.
What is the difference between GPTQ and GGUF quantization?
GPTQ and GGUF are two popular quantization methods with different approaches and use cases. GPTQ (GPT Quantization) performs post-training quantization using calibration data to minimize accuracy loss, and runs primarily on NVIDIA GPUs using CUDA. It is optimized for GPU inference and achieves excellent speed. GGUF (GPT-Generated Unified Format, used by llama.cpp) supports CPU inference as well as GPU offloading, making it more flexible for consumer hardware. GGUF offers various quantization levels like Q4_K_M, Q5_K_M, and Q8_0, each balancing size and quality differently. GPTQ generally has slightly better quality at the same bit width, while GGUF offers broader hardware compatibility.
How much quality do you lose with quantization?
Quality loss from quantization depends on the method, bit width, and model size. FP16 and BF16 have negligible quality loss (under 0.1% perplexity increase) and are considered lossless for practical purposes. INT8 quantization typically shows less than 0.5% perplexity degradation, which is imperceptible in most applications. INT4 and GPTQ-4bit show approximately 1.5-2.5% perplexity increase, which may be noticeable in complex reasoning tasks but is acceptable for general use. Larger models tolerate quantization better than smaller ones since they have more redundancy. A 70B model quantized to INT4 often outperforms a 7B model at FP16.
What is KV cache and how does it affect VRAM usage?
KV cache (Key-Value cache) stores the attention keys and values computed during text generation so they do not need to be recalculated for each new token. This is essential for efficient autoregressive generation but consumes significant VRAM. The KV cache size scales linearly with batch size, sequence length, number of layers, and hidden dimension. For a 7B model at FP16 with a 2048 token sequence, the KV cache can use 1-2GB of additional VRAM. Techniques like grouped-query attention (GQA) and multi-query attention (MQA) reduce KV cache size by sharing keys and values across attention heads, which is why newer models like Llama 2 use GQA.
How do I choose the right quantization level for my hardware?
Start by determining your available VRAM, then work backwards to find the highest quality quantization that fits. As a rule of thumb, your total VRAM usage should not exceed 85-90% of available VRAM to leave room for KV cache and overhead. Work it out in bytes rather than trusting rules of thumb: a 70B model at 4 bits is about 35GB of weights, or 39GB at the 4.5 effective bits a GGUF Q4 file actually costs, and a 13B model at FP16 is 26GB, so neither fits a 24GB RTX 4090 once the 85-90% ceiling is applied. What does fit that card is roughly a 30B model at Q4 or a 13B model at Q8. For 8GB VRAM (RTX 4060), a 7B model at Q4-Q5 quantization works well. For CPU inference using GGUF, you need enough system RAM to hold the model plus KV cache. Always prefer higher quantization bits if your hardware allows it, as Q5 and Q8 preserve noticeably more quality than Q4 in complex reasoning and code generation tasks.
Why does a 4-bit GGUF file work out to about 4.5 bits per weight?
Block-wise formats store more than the weights themselves. Values are grouped into blocks of typically 32 or 64, and each block carries a scale, and sometimes a minimum or zero point, in higher precision; the K-quant variants add a second level of scaling on top. Spreading that metadata across the block raises the effective width, which is why this tool uses 0.5625 bytes, or 4.5 bits, per weight for GGUF Q4 rather than a clean 0.5. Compare actual file sizes rather than nominal bit labels.
Why is the speed gain smaller than the compression ratio?
Compression describes how many bytes are stored; speed depends on what the hardware does with them. Token-by-token decoding is memory-bandwidth bound, so reading a quarter of the bytes shortens each forward pass, but many 4-bit kernels dequantize back to 16-bit before the matrix multiply, leaving the arithmetic no faster. Prompt prefill is compute-bound and benefits less still. That is why moving from FP32 to INT4 here pairs an 8x compression ratio with a speed gain nearer 3.5x.
What is the difference between post-training quantization and quantization-aware training?
Post-training quantization compresses finished weights, using a small calibration set to pick scales that minimise reconstruction error; GPTQ and AWQ work this way and complete in minutes to hours on a single GPU. Quantization-aware training instead simulates the rounding during training so the weights adapt to it, which usually preserves more accuracy at very low bit widths but demands a full training run. For billion-parameter language models that retraining cost is prohibitive, so almost every published quantized checkpoint is post-training.
Does the KV cache get quantized along with the weights?
The estimate above scales the cache by the same bytes per element as the weights, which is the optimistic case. Most runtimes quantize weights only and keep keys and values at 16 bits by default, so unless you explicitly enable cache quantization, assume 2 bytes per element there. The distinction matters at long sequence lengths and large batch sizes, where the cache rather than the weights dominates memory. In practice the cache is quantized less aggressively than weights, with 8 bits common where weights sit at 4.
Can I fine-tune a model that has already been quantized?
Yes, and it is the standard way to adapt a large model on one GPU. QLoRA freezes the base weights in the 4-bit NF4 format and trains small LoRA adapter matrices in 16-bit on top, so gradients and optimizer state exist only for the adapters rather than for billions of frozen parameters. Double quantization compresses the block scales themselves for a further saving. The base is dequantized block by block during the forward pass, so throughput drops somewhat, but the memory ceiling falls enough to make the run feasible.
References
Background & Theory
History
Reviewed for accuracy by Daniel Agrici, Founder & Lead Developer ยท Editorial policy
Related Calculators
๐งฎAI Model Selection Calculator
Match your use case to the optimal AI model by latency, accuracy, and cost constraints.
๐งฎAI Chatbot Cost Calculator
Estimate monthly costs of running an AI chatbot from conversation volume and model choice.
๐งฎModel Vram Calculator
Calculate GPU VRAM needed to run or fine-tune an LLM from parameter count and precision.
๐งฎAI Training Cost Calculator
Estimate the cost of training a model from dataset size, GPU type, and training duration.
๐งฎClaude API Cost Calculator
Calculate Anthropic Claude API costs from input tokens, output tokens, and model tier.
๐งฎFine-Tuning ROI Calculator
Calculate whether fine-tuning a model saves money vs prompt engineering with larger models.
๐งฎLLM Context Window Usage Calculator (Tokens %)
Calculate what percentage of a model context window your prompt consumes.
๐งฎBatch Inference Cost Calculator
Calculate cost savings of batch vs real-time API inference from volume and latency tolerance.